Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Literary Biography

Literary Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carl Sandburg Home Official National Park Handbook 117
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear to cover. ; Soft; Division of Publications National Park Service; 1982 
8.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gph An Informal Record of George P. Hammond and His Era in the Bancroft Library
Berkeley Very Good- with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Former owner's name stamped on title page and back endpaper. ; Hardcover; Friends of the Bancroft Library; 1965; First Edition 
10" tall; 119 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abse, Dannie A Poet In The Family
009119430X / 9780091194307 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust jacket is edge worn and sunned on spine. Sticker damage to ffep. ; Hardcover; Hutchinson; 1974; First Edition 
8.75" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ackerley, J. R. My Father And Myself
New York Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket worn, former owner name on front endpaper. ; Hardcover; Coward - Mccann, Inc. ; 1969; First Edition 
8vo 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Mildred Garcia Lorca Playwright and Poet
0807608734 / 9780807608739 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is edgeworn and price clipped. Stated first edition. ; Hardcover; George Braziller; 1977; First Edition 
8.5" tall; 204 pages 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adelman, Bob Carver Country The World Of Raymond Carver
London 0330319736 / 9780330319737 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. Previous owners' inscription of FFEP. Top of spine bumped. ; Hardcover; Pan Books; 1991; First Edition Illustrated by Bob Adelman 
B&W Photographs; 10" x 10" square 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aldington, Richard Pinorman Personal Recollections Of Norman Douglas, Pino Orioli and Charles Prentice
Melbourne Good in Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered, torn, and missing small pieces. Remainder mark bottom edge. Boards edge worn and water damaged. Musty odor to book. Pages clean. ; Hardcover; William Heinemann; 1954; First British Edition 
8.75" tall; 218 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ames, Van Meter Andre Gide
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is worn at edges and price is blacked out with marker. Book has shelf-wear. ; Hardcover; New Directions; 1947 
7.25" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Andersen, Hans Christian The Fairy Tale Of My Life
Very Good- with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Boards edgeworn and chipped. In slipcase that is falling apart. ; Hardcover; NYT Nordisk Forlag; 1954 Illustrated by Niels Larsen Stevns 
13.5" tall 
Price: 87.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ANDERSON, Elizabeth & KELLY, G.R. Miss Elizabeth; A Memoir.
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket is badly edgeworn and rubbed. ; Soft; Little Brown; 1969 
8" tall; 315 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anderson, Margaret C. My Thirty Years' War; An Autobiography,
0818002107 / 9780818002106 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Soft; Horizon Pr; 1969 
9" tall; 278 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, Margaret C. The Fiery Fountains The Autobiography : Continuation and Crisis to 1950
0818002115 / 9780818002113 Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has slight rubbing. ; Soft; Horizon Pr; 1969 
9" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Margaret C. The Strange Necessity The Autobiography
0818002123 / 9780818002120 Very Good with no dust jacket; Soft; Horizon Pr; 1969 
9" tall; 223 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Angelou, Maya Letter to My Daughter
1400066123 / 9781400066124 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Random House; 2008 
0.9 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Angier, Carole Jean Rhys
0233985972 / 9780233985978 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Andre Deutsch; 1990 
9.5" tall 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Angier, Carole Jean Rhys
0233985972 / 9780233985978 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Andre Deutsch; 1990 
8" tall 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Angier, Carole Jean Rhys Life and Work
0316042633 / 9780316042635 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Little Brown; 1990; First American Edition 
9.5" tall; 784 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Annan, Noel Leslie Stephen The Godless Victorian
0394530616 / 9780394530611 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder mark bottom edge. Dustjacket edgeworn. ; Hardcover; Random House; 1984 
9.5" tall; 432 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Armitage, Flora Desert And The Stars A Biography of Lawrence of Arabia
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered around edges and price-clipped. Boards stained and rubbed. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Henry Holt and Company; 1955 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Arvin, Newton Herman Melville
Very Good- with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Some foxing to pages. Former owner address sticker to front free endpaper. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; William Sloane Associates; 1950 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie