Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art- Criticism

Art- Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alder, William F. Peril On Parnassus
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust Jacket is Very Good -. Inscribed by author's wife on front free endpaper. ; Hardcover; Vantage Press; 1954 
8" tall 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anton, Ferdinand and Frederick J. Dockstader Pre-columbian Art And Later Indian Tribal
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Abrams; 1967 
9" tall 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Armitage, Merle ACCENT ON AMERICA
New York Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Inscribed by author, "To Lloyed from Merle, 1957" Boards edge worn and faded on spine. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; E. Weyhe; 1944; First Edition Signed by Author
Woodcuts; 9.5" tall; 406 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ashton, Dore Out Of The Whirlwind Three Decades of Arts Commentary
0835717410 / 9780835717410 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; UMI Research Press; 1987 
8" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bazin, Germain A History Of Art From Prehistoric Times to the Present
Very Good- in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket is in tatters. Former owner gift inscription to front fixed endpaper. ; Hardcover; Bonanza; 1959 
8" tall 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Biegel, Hugo G. Wake Up To Art
Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is in tatters. Cloth binding worn at edges. ; Hardcover; Stephen Daye Press; 1950 
9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Braun-Vogelstein, Julie Art The Image of the West
Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered and faded. ; Hardcover; Pantheon; 1952; First Edition 
8" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bunt, Cyril G. E. Gothic Painting
Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Corners bumped and frayed. ; Hardcover; Avalon Books; 1947 
11" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burroughs, Alan Art Criticism From A Laboratory
Very Good- in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket is in tatters. Former owner name and address and bookplate on front fixed endpaper. ; Hardcover; Little, Brown & Company; 1938; First Edition 
10" tall 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chandler, Anna Curtis Treasure Trails In Art
Very Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is tatteed, torn, and eaten. ; Hardcover; Junior Literary Guild; 1937 
8" tall 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Craven, Thomas Modern Art The Men, the Movements, the Meaning
New York Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket is in "Good" condition. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; 1940; Revised Edition 
8" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Davies, Stephen Definitions Of Art
0801425689 / 9780801425684 Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Cornell University; 1991 
8" tall 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 De Rochemont, Ruth Evolution Of Art
New York Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered. ; Hardcover; Macmillan; 1929 
9.5" tall 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Evans, Michael Claude Simon And The Transgressionsof Modern Art
0312011997 / 9780312011994 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust Jacket is Very Good -. ; Hardcover; St. Martin's Press; 1988 
8" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Frankel, Tobia The Russian Artist The Creative Person in Russian Culture
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear to dustjacket. Front free endpaper and half-title page show wear as though they were once glued together. ; Hardcover; Macmillan Company; 1972 
8" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gowans, Alan The Unchanging Arts
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn. ; Hardcover; J. B. Lippincott; 1971; First Edition 
8" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hayes, Bartlett The Naked Truth And Personal Vision
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Addison Gallery of American Art; 1955 
11" tall 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hunter, Sam New Art Around The World
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear to dustjacket. ; Hardcover; Harry N. Abrams; 1966 
9" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lynes, Russell Life In The Slow Lane Observations on Art, Architecture, Manners, and Other Such Spectator Sports
0060391227 / 9780060391225 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Dust Jacket has edgewear.; Hardcover; Harpercollins; 1991 
8vo 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Perl, Jed Paris Without End On French Art Since World War I
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket is edgeworn. ; Hardcover; North Point Press; 1988 
8" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie