Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Animals- Birds

Animals- Birds

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Guide To American Waterfowl
New York Good; Cigarette burn on cover and up to page 20 on top of book. Price blacked out. Sticker damage to front. Ink mark on back of cover. ; Paperback; Collier Books; 1962 
7" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hawk Chalk
Good with no dust jacket; Stapled wraps. Cover is soiled. ; Soft; North American Falconer's Association; 1983 
December 1983; 11" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alderton, David You & Your Pet Bird
New York 0679740619 / 9780679740612 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover is tattered and pages wavy. ; Soft; Alfred A. Knopf; 1992 
8.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allen, James Lane The Kentucky Warbler
Very Good- in Fair dust jacket; Dust jacket tattered, torn, and missing small pieces. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Doubleday, Page & Company; 1918 
7.5" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Angell, Tony Ravens, Crows, Magpies, And Jays
0295955899 / 9780295955896 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket edge worn. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; University of Washington Press; 1978 
11" - 13" tall 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnold, Caroline Saving the Peregrine Falcon
0876142250 / 9780876142257 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket is edgeworn. ; Hardcover; Carolrhoda Books; 1985 
9.25" square; 48 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Audubon, John James & Marshall B. Davidson Original Water Color Paintings By John James Audubon For Birds Of America
0517249456 / 9780517249451 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is edge worn and price clipped. ; Hardcover; Crown Publishers; 1985 
2.5 x 13.5 x 11.1 Inches 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Audubon, John Woodhouse Audubon's Western Journal, 1849-1850
0816508402 / 9780816508402 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Univ of Arizona Pr; 1984 
0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 249 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barnard, C. J. Gulls and Plovers The Ecology and Behavior of Mixed-Species Feeding Groups
0231062621 / 9780231062626 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear to dustjacket, corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Columbia Univ Pr; 1985 
1 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 302 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barruel, Paul Birds of the World
0195197283 / 9780195197280 Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered, torn, and price clipped. Boards slightly soiled. ; Hardcover; Oxford University Press; 1973; Revised Edition 
11.5" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bartlett, Des & Jen The Flight Of The Snow Geese
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is edgeworn. ; Hardcover; Stein & Day; 1975 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baskett, Thomas S. Et All Ecology And Management Of The Mourning Dove
0811719405 / 9780811719407 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is edge worn. Former owner's name on ffep. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Stackpole Books; 1993; First Edition 
11.25" tall 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Basley, A. Mrs. Western Poultry Book
Poor with no dust jacket; Card stock cover is completely torn apart from book. Book has stapled binding and is intact, but first and last pages tattered at edges, ; Soft; Germain Seed and Plant Company; 1923; Fourth Edition 
0.7 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bates, Henry & Robert I. Busenbark Parrots And Related Birds
087666429X / 9780876664292 Very Good- with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; T. F. H. ; 1969 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bates, Henry J. & Robert I. Busenbark Parrots And Related Birds
0876669674 / 9780876669679 Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Previous owner's sticker on FFEP. Boards are edgeworn. ; Hardcover; T. F. H. ; 1978; Third Edition 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Belcher, W. J. Birds Of Fiji In Colour
0002130300 / 9780002130301 Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket stuck to boards. Boards edge worn and stained. ; Hardcover; Collins; 1982 
10" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bellrose, Frank C. Ducks, Geese And Swans Of North America
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and rubbed. ; Hardcover; Stackpole Books; 1976; Second Edition 
10" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bellrose, Frank C. Ducks, Geese And Swans Of North America
Very Good in Poor dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is in tatters, price blacked out and missing pieces. Former owner name to front fixed endpaper. ; Hardcover; Stackpole Books; 1978; Second Edition 
10" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bent, Arthur C. Life Histories of North American Nuthatches, Wrens, Thrashers and Their Allies
048621088X / 9780486210889 Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is edgeworn. Ffep is missing. ; Soft; Dover Publications; 1948 
8" - 9" tall; 475 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Birds of Prey, Parts 1 & 2
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Part one-California Condor, Vultures, Kites, Hawks, Eagles, American Osprey. Part two-Hawks, Falcons, Caracaras, OwlsEdgewear to covers of both parts. Part one's cover is slightly coming away from spine in back. ; Soft; Dover; 1961 
8.25" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie