Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lighthouses

Lighthouses

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adamson, Hans Christian KEEPERS OF THE LIGHTS
New York Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Greenberg; 1955 
Photographs; 8vo; 430 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adamson, Hans Christian KEEPERS OF THE LIGHTS
New York Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Greenberg; 1955; First Edition 
Photographs; 8vo; 430 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Althea SIGNPOSTS OF THE SEA
Huntingdon, England 0859330109 / 9780859330107 Good+ with no dust jacket; Stapled Wraps. ; Wraps; Colourmaster International; 1972; First Edition Illustrated by Hunkin, Timothy 
Color Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Armstrong, Warren WHITE FOR DANGER True Life Dramas Of Lighthouses and Lightships
New York Good in Fair dust jacket; Ex-library. ; Hardcover; John Day Company; 1963; First Edition 
8vo; 191 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bachand, Robert G. Northeast Lights Lighthouses and Lightships; Rhode Island to Cape May, New Jersey
Connecticut 0961639938 / 9780961639938 Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Sea Sports Publications; 1989; First Edition 
Photographs; 8" tall; 422 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bachelder, Peter Dow LIGHTHOUSES OF CASCO BAY
Maine Good+ with no dust jacket; Paperback; Breakwater Press; 1975 
Hand-painted; 8vo; 88 pages 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baker, T. Lindsay LIGHTHOUSES OF TEXAS
Texas 1585441457 / 9781585441457 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Not the Rev Sub Edition-This is the First Edition (1991) . ; Hardcover; A & M University Press; 1991; First Edition Illustrated by Harold Phenix 
Paintings; 12mo; 128 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beaver, Patrick A History Of Lighthouses
New Jersey Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Stated First American Editioin, 1973. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered, torn, and price blacked out with marker. Boardse edge worn and stained. Former owner's embossement on title page. ; Hardcover; Citadel Press; 1973; First American Edition 
9.5" tall; 158 pages 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beaver, Patrick History Of Lighthouses
New Jersey 0806503688 / 9780806503684 Good; Ex-library. ; Hardcover; Citadel Press; 1973; First American Edition 
Photographs; 8vo; 158 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Binns, Archie LIGHTSHIP
Oregon Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Binford & Mort; 1934; First Edition 
8vo; 345 pages 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Caldwell, Bill LIGHTHOUSES OF MAINE
Maine Good+ with no dust jacket; Paperback; Ganett Books; 1986; First Edition 
Photographs; 8vo; 276 pages 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carse, Robert KEEPERS OF THE LIGHTS A History Of American Lighthouses
New York Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1968; First Edition 
Photographs; 8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chase, Mary Ellen STORY OF LIGHTHOUSES
New York Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; W. W. Norton & Company; 1965; First Edition Illustrated by Erwin Schachner 
Wood engraving; 8vo; 169 pages 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chase, Mary Ellen The Story Of Lighthouses
Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. LIbrary edition with reinforced binding. Ex-library marks include numbers on spine and title page. No pockets or stamps. ; Hardcover; Norton; 1965; First Edition 
8" - 9" tall; 169 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clark, Admont G. Lighthouses of Cape Cod-Martha's Vineyard-Nantucket Their History and Lore
0940160544 / 9780940160545 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Former owner's writing on content page. Dustjacket is torn on the middle of spine. Spine damaged in same location. ; Hardcover; Parnassus Press; 1992 
0.75 x 10.5 x 7.25 Inches; 244 pages 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Conklin, Irving GUIDEPOSTS OF THE SEA The Modern Aids to Navigation and How They Are Cared For.
New York Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Macmillan; 1939; First Edition Signed by Author
Inscribed. ; Photographs by author.; 4to; 94 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Davidson, Donald W. LIGHTHOUSES OF NEW ENGLAND From the Maritimes to Montauk
New Jersey Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Wellfleet Press; 1990; First Edition 
Photographs; 12mo; 128 pages 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 De Gast, Robert The Lighthouses of the Chesapeake
Baltimore 0801847656 / 9780801847653 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Johns Hopkins Press; 1973 
Photographs; 4to; 173 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 De Wire, Elinor Guide To Florida Lighthouses
Florida Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Pineapple Press Ltd. ; 1987; First Edition 
Photographs; 4to; 96 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Finnegan, Kathleen E. and Harrison, Timothy E. Lighthouses Of Maine And New Hampshire
Maine 0962988200 / 9780962988202 Very Good with no dust jacket; Paper; Finnegan and Harrison; 1991; First Edition 
Photographs; 4to 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie