Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Agriculture

Agriculture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Rice Cycle The Grain That Created a Culture
Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover is edgeworn and discolored. Former owner's name on back of front cover. ; Soft; Japan External Trade Organization; 1974 
10.25" tall 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture 1896
Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Boards edgeworn. Hinges broken. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Government Printing Office; 1897 
9.25" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, Paul W. , Ph. D. Industrial Fermentations
New York Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Boards and spine are edgeworn and stained. Hinges intact but weak. Pages yellowed. ; Hardcover; Chemical Catalogue Co. ; 1926 
9.25" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrews, Ralph W. This Was Sawmilling Sawdust Sagas of the Western Mills
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket is yellowed on edges. ; Hardcover; Bonanza Books; 1957 
10.75" tall 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Borne, Lawrence R Dude Ranching A Complete History
0826306845 / 9780826306845 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket has some edgewear. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; University of New Mexico Press; 1983 
10.25" tall; 322 pages 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Canine, Craig Dream Reaper The Story of an Old Fashioned Inventor in the High-Tech, High-Stakes World of Modern Agriculture
0679412727 / 9780679412724 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Alfred A Knopf; 1995; First Edition 
8" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Constantine, Albert Jr. & Harry J. Hobbs Know Your Woods A Complete Guide to Trees, Woods, and Veneers
0684141159 / 9780684141152 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Some edgewear to price-clipped dustjacket. Boards edge worn. ; Hardcover; Scribners; 1975; new revised edition 
C0; 9.25" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Curtis, L. F Soils in the British Isles
0582485568 / 9780582485563 Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover is edgeworn and sunned. Former owner's name on half title page. ; Soft; Longman; 1976 
9.25" tall; 364 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dregni, Michael & Ralph W. Sanders This Old Tractor A Treasury of Vintage Tractors and Family Farm Memories
0896583686 / 9780896583689 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket has some slight edgewear. ; Hardcover; Voyageur Press; 1998; First Edition 
0.9 x 11.33 x 8.83 Inches; 160 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ebeling, Walter The Fruited Plain The Story of American Agriculture
0520037510 / 9780520037519 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped, edgeworn and now in mylar protector. ; Hardcover; University of California; 1979 
10" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eldridge, Franklin E. Cytogenetics Of Livestock
Connecticut 0870554832 / 9780870554834 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; AVI Publishing Company; 1985 
9.25" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Engelbert, Ernest A. & Ann Foley Scheuring Water Scarcity Impacts on Western Agriculture
0520053133 / 9780520053137 Near Fine with no dust jacket; Soft; University of California Press; 1984 
1.5 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 550 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Engelbert, Ernest A. & Ann Foley Scheuring Water Scarcity Impacts on Western Agriculture
0520053133 / 9780520053137 Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is edge worn. ; Soft; University of California Press; 1984 
1.5 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 550 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ferguson, Denzel & Nancy Sacred Cows At The Public Trough
0892880910 / 9780892880911 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover is edge worn and sunned. Side edge stained. Price blacked out. ; Soft; Maverick Publishing; 1985 
8.5" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Holbrook, Stewart H. Down On The Farm
Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Boards edge worn. Corners bumped. Front endpaper soiled. ; Hardcover; Crown; 1954 
11" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Holbrook, Stewart H. Machines Of Plenty Pioneering in American Agriculture
Very Good in Good dust jacket; Stated first printing. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered, torn, and price clipped. Some edgewear to boards. ; Hardcover; The Macmillan Company; 1955 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Holbrook, Stewart Hall Yankee Loggers A Recollection of Woodsmen, Cooks, and River Drivers
Good with no dust jacket; Cover is edge worn and stained. Corners bent. ; Soft; International Paper Co; 1961 
11" tall; 123 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lawrence, R. D Maple Syrup
0176351256 / 9780176351250 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is slightly tattered at edges. ; Hardcover; Nelson; 1972 
8.5" x 8.5"; 74 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Millar, C Ernest Fundamentals Of Soil Science
Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Wear to boards and spine. Marking to front free endpaper. ; Hardcover; John Wiley & Sons; 1964; Third Edition 
8" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Milner, C. & R. Elfyn Hughes Methods for the Measurement of the Primary Production of Grassland Ibp handbook No. 6
0632051000 / 9780632051007 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some wear to cover. ; Soft; Blackwell Science Ltd; 1968; First Edition 
International Biological Programme; 8" - 9" tall; 82 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie