Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Countries- Russia

Countries- Russia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Letters of love Women political prisoners in exile and the camps
070432718X / 9780704327184 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Slight edgewear to dustjacket. ; Hardcover; Quartet Books; 1989 
8" - 9" tall; 119 pages 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Akmoldoeva, Bibira Klavdiya Antipina Ethnographer of the Kyrgyz
1890539023 / 9781890539023 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket rubbed on top edge. Erratum page glued to front fixed end paper. ; Hardcover; Spring Hill Press; 2002 
11.25" tall; 268 pages 
Price: 62.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexander, John T. Catherine The Great Life and Legend
0525245472 / 9780525245476 Very Good-; Edge wear to cover; Soft; Oxford University Press; 1989 
9.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alliluyeva, Anna; Alliluyev, Sergei, Trans. By David Tutaev The Alliluyev Memoirs Recollections Of Svetlana Stalina's Maternal aunt Anna Alliluyeva and Her Grandfather Sergei Alliluyev
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and price-clipped. Edgewear to boards. ; Hardcover; G. P. Putnam's; 1968 
8" - 9" tall; 238 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aten, Marion & Orrmont, Arthur Last Train Over Rostov Bridge
New York Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Dust Jacket is edge worn and price clipped. Mylar protected. Bookplate and pencil stains on half title page. Foxing to top edge. Musty odor to book. ; Hardcover; Messner; 1961; First Edition 
8.5." tall; 340 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Austin, Paul Britten 1812 Napoleon in Moscow
Pennsylvania 1853671959 / 9781853671951 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Edge wear to dustjacket. ; Hardcover; Greenhill Books; 1995 
9.5" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Authors, Various Lenin In Profile World Writers and Artists on Lenin
Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Two volumes- no slipcase. Red cloth boards edgeworn, rubbed, and lightly sun-faded. ; Hardcover; Progress Publishers; 1975 
9.75" tall 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bailes, Kendall E. Technology And Society Under Lenin And Stalin Origins Of The Soviet Technical Intelligentsia, 1917-1941
New Jersey 0691052603 / 9780691052601 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Author's inscription on ffep. Mylar protected dustjacket is edge worn. ; Hardcover; Princeton University Press; 1978; First Edition Signed by Author
9.5" tall; 472 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bardach, Janusz & Kathleen Gleeson Man Is Wolf To Man Surviving the Gulag
Good+; Cover is edge worn. Corners bent. Uncorrected proof. ; Soft; University of California Press; 1998 
9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bergman, Jay Vera Zasulich A Biography
0804711569 / 9780804711562 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is slightly tattered at edges. ; Hardcover; Stanford University Press; 1983 
0.8 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 261 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bobrick, Benson East Of The Sun The Epic Conquest and Tragic History of Siberia
0671667556 / 9780671667559 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Posedion Press 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bortoli, Georges The Death Of Stalin
New York Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered, torn, and price clipped. Boards edge worn. Binding cracked in middle. ; Hardcover; Praeger Publishers; 1975 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Calingaert, Daniel Soviet Nuclear Policy Under Gorbachev A Policy of Disarmament
0275937372 / 9780275937379 Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Ink Price to front free end paper. ; Hardcover; Praeger Publishers; 1991; First Edition 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carmichael, Joel An Illustrated History Of Russia
Good in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered, price clipped, and torn. Boards are edgeworn. Former owner's sticker on ffep. ; Hardcover; Reynal; 1960 
12.25" tall; 305 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Charters, Ann & Samuel I Love The Story of Vladimir Mayakovsky and LILI Brik
New York 0374174067 / 9780374174064 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket edged with tape. Boards edge worn. ; Hardcover; Farrar Straus and Company; 1979 
9.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chereiskaya, Maria Russian Souvenirs
Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Front board damaged. In decorative cardboard sleeve. ; Hardcover; Aurora Art Publishers; 1978 
8.75" tall; 103 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Daniels, Robert V. Red October The Bolshevik Revolution of 1917
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear and price-clipping to dustjacket. ; Hardcover; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1967 
8" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 De Jonge, Alex Fire And Water A Great Life of Peter the Great
New York 0698110188 / 9780698110182 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered and price clipped. Boards edgeworn. ; Hardcover; Coward - Mccann, Inc. ; 1980; First American Edition 
9.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Djilas, Milovan Conversations With Stalin
New York Good in Fair dust jacket; Dusjtacket tattered, torn, missing pieces and price clipped. Boards edge worn. ; Hardcover; Harcourt Brace; 1962 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dmitriew, Helen Surviving the Storms Memory of Stalin's Tyranny
0912201312 / 9780912201313 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Author's inscription on front free end paper. Dustjacket is slightly tattered at edges. ; Hardcover; California State University (Fresno); 1994 Signed by Author
0.8 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 218 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie