Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Countries- England

Countries- England

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Illustrated London News Silver Jubilee Record Number 1910-1935: King George V. and Queen Mary 1910-1935
Fair with no dust jacket; Red cover is tattered at edges and torn at spine ends. Spine end missing at bottom 2 inches. Repair tape on inside all along spine edge on both endpapers. ; Soft; Illustrated London News; 1935 
14.5" tall 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Westminster Abbey, 900 Years The Commemorative Book
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered at edges. In cardboard slipcase that is edgeworn. ; Hardcover; Dean & Chapter of Westminster; 1965 
15" tall x 7" wide 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adair, John The Royal Palaces of Britain
0517545543 / 9780517545546 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered at edges. Boards edgeworn. ; Hardcover; Crown Publishers; 1988 
11.5" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aldin, Cecil Cathedrals And Abbey Churches Of England
London Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Fading at spine and edges of purple binding. Binding cocked. Dustjacket tattered at edges and tape-repaired, but still displays well. ; Hardcover; Eyre & Spottiswoode; N.D. 
4to; 111 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Antrim, Louisa Jane McDonnell Louisa, Lady In Waiting
0831756500 / 9780831756505 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear to dustjacket. ; Hardcover; Jonathan Cape; 1979 
11" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ashdown, Dulcie M. Royal Paramours
0880290935 / 9780880290937 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Binding cocked. Edge wear to dustjacket and boards. ; Hardcover; Dorset House Publishers; 1987 
0.94 x 9.21 x 6.06 Inches 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ashe, Geoffrey The Quest For Arthur's Britain
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered at edges and price clipped. ; Hardcover; Praeger; 1969 
10" square; 282 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ashley, Maurice The Battle Of Naseby And The Fall Of King Charles The First
0750903767 / 9780750903769 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover has edge wear. Some corners bent. ; Soft; Sutton Publishing; 1992 
9.75" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ashley, Maurice The English Civil War
0312051980 / 9780312051983 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket edge worn. Binding a little loose. ; Hardcover; Alan Sutton; 1990 
10" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Asquith, Lady Cynthia Lady Cynthia Asquith Diaries 1915-1918
New York Good in Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dust jacket is tattered, tape repaired, and price clipped. Former owner's address label on title page. Boards edge worn and faded. Tape damage to boards. Corners bumped. Stated First American Edition. ; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; 1969; First American Edition 
9.5" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aubyn, Giles St. Edward VII Prince and King
New York 0689109377 / 9780689109379 Good in Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket price clipped. ; Hardcover; Atheneum; 1979 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aubyn, Giles St. Edward VII Prince and King
New York 0689109377 / 9780689109379 Good in Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket is in "Good" condition. ; Hardcover; Atheneum; 1979 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aubyn, Giles St. Edward VII Prince and King
New York 0689109373 Good in Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket price clipped. Label on FFEP. ; Hardcover; Atheneum; 1979 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barker, Michael K Gladstone and radicalism The reconstruction of liberal policy in Britain, 1885-94
0064903036 / 9780064903035 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered and torn and sun-faded on spine. Boards sliglty sun damaged on top edges. ; Hardcover; Barnes & Noble; 1975 
8" - 9" tall; 308 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barlow, Frank Edward the Confessor
0520016718 / 9780520016712 Very Good- with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Spine and edges sun-faded. Back boards stained. Text clean and bright. ; Hardcover; University of California Press; 1970 
9.5" tall; 375 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barnes, Major R. M. A History Of The Regiments & Uniforms Of The British Army
Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered and torn. Boards edgeworn and slightly stained. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Seeley Service & Co; 1957; Fourth Edition 
10" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barry, Stephen P. Royal Service My Twelve Years As a Valet to Prince Charles
New York 0025074903 / 9780025074903 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Macmillan; 1983; First Edition 
8vo; 245 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bart, Sir Herbert Maxwell Sixty Years A Queen
Good+ with no dust jacket; In half cream buckram over light green boards. Lavishly designed and titled in gilt to spine and front cover. Boards worn, stained, and bent at corners and edges. ; Hardcover; Eyre & Spottiswoode; 1897 
14" tall 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barthorp, Michael The Armies Of Britain, 1485-1980
0905353021 / 9780905353029 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; National Army Museum; 1980 
12" tall 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Belloc, Hilaire The Historic Thames
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Corners bumped. Newsprint stains on ffep. Date on title page is 1907. Green cloth decorated in dark green, red and gilt. ; Hardcover; J. M. Dent & Company; 1907 Illustrated by A. R. Quinton 
10.5" tall 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie