Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Animals

Animals

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maneaters And Marmosets Strange and Fascinating Tales from the Animal Kingdom
New York 0910990980 / 9780910990981 Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered and torn. ; Hardcover; Hearst Books; 1976 
9.5" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Notes On Nova Scotia Wildlife
Nova Scotia 0888710151 / 9780888710154 Good+; Cover is edge worn. ; Soft; Department of Lands and Forests; 1987 
7.25" tall x 9.25" wide 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, L. H. Mink Raising A Book of Practical Information about Raising Mink, Marten, and Fisher
A. R. Harding 1935 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
6" tall 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, L. H. Mink Raising A Book of Practical Information about Raising Mink, Marten, and Fisher
Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Boards edge worn and soiled. Corners bumped. Front board damaged at top. Stated second edition. ; Hardcover; A. R. Harding; 1935; Second Edition 
7" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alcock, John The Kookaburras' Song Exploring Animal Behavior in Australia
0816510504 / 9780816510504 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket. Pencil stain on ffep. ; Hardcover; University of Arizona Press; 1988 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Durward L. Wolves Of Minong Their Vital Role in a Wild Community
Boston 0395276268 / 9780395276266 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Binding cocked and boards are bowed outward. Dustjacket tattered at edges and price clipped. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Houghton and Mifflin; 1979 
9.5" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Amos, William Hopkins Wildlife of the Islands
0792446097 / 9780792446095 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered. ; Hardcover; Harry N Abrams; 1980 
1.2 x 10.4 x 7 Inches 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Archibald, J., et al Management of Trauma in Dogs and Cats.
0939674092 / 9780939674091 Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Corners bumped. Some shelfwear to boards. ; Hardcover; Amer Veterinary Pub; 1981 
10.25" tall 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Audubon, John James Audubon's Wildlife The Quadrupeds of North America
0681407735 / 9780681407732 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. Dusjtacket has edgewear. Stains on edges. ; Hardcover; Longmeadow Press; 1989 
12.5" tall; 440 pages 
Price: 62.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barkman, Paul & Betty A Well Trained Llama
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light moisture damage, staining to back cover, rubbing to front cover. ; Soft; Self Published; 1985 
11" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 43.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bastock, Margaret Courtship An Ethological Study.
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket. Spine sunned. Endpapers stained yellow. ; Hardcover; Aldine Publishing Company; 1967 
8" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Benchley, Belle J. My Life In A Man-made Jungle
Boston Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered, torn, and missing small pieces. Boards edge worn. Front endpaper heavily stained with newsprint and has former owner's name. ; Hardcover; Little, Brown and Company; 1940; First Edition 
8.75" tall; 294 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boot, Kevin The Nocturnal Naturalist
071538421X / 9780715384213 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is edgeworn. ; Hardcover; David & Charles; 1985 
8" tall 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brewer, Stella Chimps Of Mt. Asserik
New York 0394494490 / 9780394494494 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is price clipped. Boards edge worn. Former owner's name on ffep. Binding cocked. ; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; 1978; First American Edition 
9.5" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bright, Michael Hunters of the Wild Hunting Animals and Their Strategies
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Multimedia Books, Ltd. ; 1993 
11.75" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burnford, Sheila Without Reserve
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket edge worn, rubbed, and has price blacked out. Binding slighty skewed. Foxing to edges. Musty odor to book. Stated first edition. ; Hardcover; Atlantic-Little, Brown; 1969; First Edition 
8.5" tall; 242 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burton, Jane Animals of the African year; The ecology of East Africa
0030014565 / 9780030014567 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and price clipped. ; Hardcover; Holt, Rinehart & Winston; 1972; First American Edition 
11" tall; 173 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burton, Maurice Systematic Dictionary Of Mammals Of The World
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust Jacket is Very Good -. Stain on foredge of book's pages. ; Hardcover; Thomas Y Crowell Company; 1962 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cadieux, Charles L. Wildlife Extinction
Washington 0913276596 / 9780913276594 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edge wear to dustjacket. ; Hardcover; Stone Bridge Press; 1991 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Caras, Roger A. Amiable Little Beasts Investigating the Lives of Young Animals
New York Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered and torn. Boards edge worn. Bnding slightly cocked. Numberline 1-10.; Hardcover; Macmillan; 1980 
10.5" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie