Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Health

Health

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Clinical Examinations In Neurology Fourth Edition
0721662285 / 9780721662282 Good; Boards edge worn and stained. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; W. B. Saunders; 1976; Fourth Edition 
9.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Purification Plan Clear Your Body of the Toxins That Contribute to Weight Gain, Fatigue, and Chronic Illness
1594861307 / 9781594861307 Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Rodale Press; 2005 
1.4 x 9.1 x 7.6 Inches 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Francis, translator The Genuine Works of Hippocrates
Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Boards are edgeworn, corners bumped. Former owner's writing on ffep. Endpapers yellowed. Gilt lettering on spine bright. ; Hardcover; The Williams & Wilkins; 1939 
10.25" tall 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Altschul, Rudolf Endothelium Its Development Morphology Function and Pathology
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is edge worn, lightly soiled, price clipped and missing small piece on spine. Corners bumped. Stains on endpapers. Stated first printing. ; Hardcover; Macmillan; 1954 
8" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Colonel Robert S. Medical Department, United States Army Internal Medicine in World War II, Vol. 3: Infectious Diseases and General Medicine
Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Office of the Surgeon General, Department of the Army; 1968 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 106.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, Robert An artillery officer in the Mexican War, 1846-7; Letters of Robert Anderson, captain 3rd Artillery, U.S.A.,
Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; G.P. Putnam's Sons; 1911 
8" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Asano, Hachiro Faces Never Lie The New Art of Japanese Physiognomy
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered, sunned, and price clipped; Hardcover; Rikugei Publishing House; 1964 
8" - 9" tall; 153 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aub, Joseph C. , M. D. & Ruth K. Hapgood Pioneer In Modern Medicine David Linn Edsall of Harvard
0674668758 / 9780674668751 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is edge worn, price clipped, and sunned on spine. Foxing to edges. ; Hardcover; Harvard Medical Alumni Ass. ; 1970 
9.25" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Baker, Fredrick A. , M. D. Doctor's Odyssey
Good+; Pamphlet. Cover is lightly soiled and has sticker damage to front. Author's inscription on first page. ; Pamphlet; Self Published; N.D. Signed by Author
8" tall; 22 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barker, L. Randol Principles Of Ambulatory Medicine
068330352X / 9780683303520 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket. ; Hardcover; Williams & Wilkins; 1999; Fifth Edition 
11" - 13" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barral, Jean-Pierre Manual Thermal Diagnosis
0939616246 / 9780939616244 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Eastland Press; 1996 
9.25" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bates, Barbara Bargaining For Life A Social History of Tuberculosis, 1876-1938
0812231201 / 9780812231205 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket. ; Hardcover; University of Pennsylvania Press; 1992 
9.25" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bianchini, Francesco Health Plants Of The World Atlas of Medicinal Plants
088225250X / 9780882252506 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket edge worn and price clipped. Top of boards bumped. ; Hardcover; Newsweek Books; 1977 
1.4 x 11.8 x 8.3 Inches; 242 pages 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Books, Prevention Magazine Health; Dollemore, Doug & Alice Feinstein Symptoms Their Causes & Cures : How to Understand and Treat 265 Health Concerns
0875961797 / 9780875961798 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Rodale Pr; 1994 
1.5 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 660 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Breo, Dennis Extra Care The Medical Treatment of Adolf Hitler, Howard Hughes, Elvis Presley...
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket is stained and edgeworn. Former owner gift incription to front free endpaper. ; Hardcover; Chicago Review; 1986 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brewer, George J. & Ananda S. Prasad (editors) Zinc Metabolism Current Aspects in Health and Disease
0845100149 / 9780845100141 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket rubbed and slightly water damaged. Writing on ffep and underlinigns in text. Slight moisture damage to botttom of pages. ; Hardcover; Alan R. Liss, Inc. ; 1977 
9.25" tall 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Buck, Robert M The Grim Truth About Fluoridation
Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered, torn, price clipped, and sun-faded. Former owner's name on ffep. Boards edgworn. ; Hardcover; Putnam; 1964 
7.5" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burgess, Perry Born Of Those Years An Autobiography
London Good+ in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered and torn. Front free endpaper clipped a top corner and has writing. Stamp on flyleaf. Picture opposite title page torn. Binding cocked. ; Hardcover; J. M. Dent & Company; 1952 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burnet, Sir MacFarlane Natural History Of Infectious Disease
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket edge worn and price clipped. Former owner's name on back of front board. ; Hardcover; Cambridge Book Company; 1966; Third Edition 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chaitow, Leon Palpatory Literacy The Complete Instruction Manual for the Hands on Therapist
0722521987 / 9780722521984 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light edgewear to dustjacket. ; Hardcover; Thorsons Pub; 1991 
Complementary Medical Textbook; 0.75 x 10 x 7.75 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie