Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Countries- Italy

Countries- Italy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Roma A Cura Di Antonio Latanza
Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ tattered and torn. Book in edge worn and torn slip case. ; Hardcover; Edizioni Scienze E Lettere; 1962 
9.75" tall 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bonney, M. Therese The Vatican
Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered and torn and price-clipped. ; Hardcover; Houghton and Mifflin; 1939 
10" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dethan, Georges The Young Mazarin
0500870047 / 9780500870044 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Thames and Hudson; 1977 
9" tall 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fattorusso, Joseph Wonders Of Italy THE MONUMENTS of ANTIQUITY, the CHURCHES, the PALACES, the TREASURES of ART...WITH NUMEROUS CHRONOLOGICAL and GENEALOGICAL TABLES, Medici Art Series
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket tatterd at edges. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Editrice Giuseppe Fattorusso; 1962; Thirteenth Edition 
9.75" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ginzburg, Natalia The Manzoni Family
New York 0805006133 / 9780805006131 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket edge worn and price clipped. ; Hardcover; Seaver Books; 1987 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hudson, Roger (editor) The Grand Tour 1592-1796
London Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Slipcase is slighlty soiled. ; Hardcover; Folio Society; 1993 
10.5" tall 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jacobitti, Edmund E. Revolutionary Humanism And Historicism In Modern Italy (hardcover)
0300024797 / 9780300024791 Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Yale University Press; 1981 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kertzer, David I. The Kidnapping Of Edgardo Mortara
New York 0679450319 / 9780679450313 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is now in mylar protector. ; Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; 1997 
9.5" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lanciani, Rodolfo The Golden Days Of The Renaissance In Rome
Very Good- with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decorations. Front board has small sun-faded area in title area. Edge wear to boards. ; Hardcover; Houghton, Mifflin and Company; 1906; First Edition 
9.5" tall 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Loromer, David G. Merchants and Reform in Livorno, 1814-1868
0520056493 / 9780520056497 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. Remainder mark bottom edge. Stamp on front free end paper. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; University of California Press; 1987 
1.25 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 389 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mac Veagh, Mrs. Charles Fountains Of Papal Rome
New York Very Good-; Former owner bookplates on front endpapers. Green cloth boards have edge wear. Corners bumped. Spine ends bumped. ; Hardcover; Charles Scribner's Sons; 1915; First Edition 
8" - 9" tall; 312 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Morton, H. V. The Waters Of Rome
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket slightly tattered at edges. ; Hardcover; The Connoisseur; 1966 
10.25" tall; 302 pages 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scala, Spencer M. Di Renewing Italian Socialism Nenni to Craxi
0195052358 / 9780195052350 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Oxford University Press, USA; 1988 
1.16 x 9.32 x 6.62 Inches; 360 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sciolla, Gianni Carlo "The Royal City Of Turin " Princes, Artists, and Works of Art in the Ancient Capital of a European Dukedom.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket and boards have edgewear. ; Hardcover; Istituto Banciaro San Paolo Di Torino; 1982 Illustrated by Edward Rozzo 
12" tall 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Segre, Dan Ittorio Memoirs Of A Fortunate Jew An Italian Story
Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket is in "Good" condition. ; Hardcover; Adler & Adler; 1987 
8" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Simkins, Michael Warriors Of Rome An Illustrated Military History of the Roman Legions
0713721979 / 9780713721973 Very Good with no dust jacket; Back cover creased at corner. ; Soft; Blandford; 1990 
10" tall 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Tenenti, Alberto Piracy And Decline Of Venice, 1580 1615
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is edgeworn and price clipped. Boards edgeworn. ; Hardcover; University of California; 1967 
8" - 9" tall; 210 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Weiner, Margery The Parvenu Princesses
Very Good- with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Wear to boards, former owner stamp to front fixed endpaper. ; Hardcover; John Murray; 1964 
8" tall; 274 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie