Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Animals- Fish

Animals- Fish

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 National Audubon Society Field Guide To Fishes, Whales And Dolphins
0394534050 / 9780394534053 Very Good with no dust jacket; Flexible vinyl; Alfred A Knopf; 1989 
Audubon Society Field Guide; 1.4 x 7.4 x 3.6 Inches; 858 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Gerald R. Butterfly And Angelfishes Of The World, Volume 2
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Mergus; 1985; Third Edition 
11" tall 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Axelrod, Herbert R. Exotic Tropical Fishes
Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; TFH Publications; 1988; 29th Edition 
2.04 x 8.79 x 5.69 Inches; 1302 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Axelrod, Herbert R. & William Vorderwinkler Encyclopedia Of Tropical Fishes With Special Emphasis on Techniques of Breeding
Good in Good dust jacket; THIS is the 4th edition. Dustjacket tattered, torn, and price clipped. Boards edge worn. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Sterling Press; 1960; Fourth Edition 
8.5" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carroll, David M. Trout Reflections A Natural History of the Trout and Its World
0312094647 / 9780312094645 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Near Fine condition. ; Hardcover; St Martins Pr; 1993 
0.75 x 9.25 x 7.3 Inches; 143 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dawes, John Livebearing Fishes A Guide to Their Aquarium Care, Biology and Classification
0713721529 / 9780713721522 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Blandford; 1991 
9.5" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 De Graaf, Frank Marine Aquarium Guide
Good; Foxing to edges. ; Hardcover; Pet Library; 1973 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dreyer, Stephan & Keppler, Rainer How To Have A Successful Aquarium The T. F. H. Book of Aquarium Science, Fishes--Water Plants--Water Technology
0793820901 / 9780793820900 Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Book is slightly edgworn and corners are bumped. ; Hardcover; TFH Publication; 1996 
12" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hargreaves, Vincent B Tropical Marine Aquarium
0070263906 / 9780070263901 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; McGraw-Hill; 1978 
9.5" tall; 158 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Holcik, Juraj & Jozef Mihalik Freshwater Fishes 56 Plates in Colour
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered, torn, and price clipped. Boards edgeworn. ; Hardcover; Spring Books; 1968; First Edition 
10.5" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Madsen, J. M. Aquarium Fishes In Color
New York Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ price clipped and edgeworn. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Macmillan; 1975; First American Edition 
7.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Marshall, Norman Bertram The Life Of Fishes
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered and torn. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; World Pub. Co; 1966 
The World Natural History; 9.75" tall 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Marshall, Thomas H Breeding the labyrinths
Poor in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered and torn. Boards have water damage and book has mildew smell. Pages clean. ; Hardcover; Saturn P; 1953 
Exotic fish keeping series; 9.25" tall; 40 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Marshall, Thomas H. Exotic Fishkeeping Breeding the Cichlids
Fair in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered and torn. Moisture damage to book, but pages clean. Musty smell to book. ; Hardcover; Saturn Press; 1955 
9.5" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Marshall, Thomas Henry Exotic Fishkeeping Aquarium Plants and Snails
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered and torn. Boards edgeworn. ; Hardcover; Saturn Press; 1955 
9.5" tall; 43 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Marshall, Thomas Henry Exotic Fishkeeping Breeding the Egg-Layers
Fair in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered and torn. Moisture damage to book, but pages clean. Musty smell to book. ; Hardcover; Saturn Press; 1953 
9.5" tall; 40 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Marshall, Thomas Henry Exotic Fishkeeping Breeding the Livebearers
Fair in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered and torn. Moisture damage to book, but pages clean. Musty smell to book. ; Hardcover; Saturn Press; 1953 
9.5" tall; 40 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Moe, Martin A. The Marine Aquarium Handbook Beginner to Breeder
0939960028 / 9780939960026 Good; Soft; Norns Publishing; 1991 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Moyle, Peter B. Inland Fishes of California
0520029755 / 9780520029750 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is edgeworn and price clipped. This is the 1976 edition. ; Hardcover; Univ of California Pr; 1976 
9.5" tall; 405 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Steene, Roger C. Butterfly And Angelfishes Of The World, Volume 1
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Mergus; 1985; Second Edition 
11" tall 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie