Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Animals- Insects

Animals- Insects

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blackwelder, Richard E. Checklist Of The Coleopterous Insects Of Mexico, Central America, The West Indies, And South America. Bulletin 185 Part 1: 1944, Part 2: 1944, Part 3: 1945, Part 4: 1946, Part 5: 1947.
Fair with no dust jacket; 5 volumes. All softcovers are tattered at edges and have former owner's writing on fropnt. Part 4's volume is 1/2 inch small than other volumes. Part 5 has torn spine. ; Soft; Smithsonian Institution; 1947 
9.5" tall 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brown, F. Martin & Bernard Heineman; Favreau, Marjorie Statham Jamaica and its Butterflies
0900848448 / 9780900848445 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book is still in publisher's box. Dustjacket price clipped. ; Hardcover; E. W. Classey Ltd; 1972 
11" tall; 478 pages 
Price: 84.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carter, David Eyewitness Handbooks Butterflies and Moths
1564580342 / 9781564580344 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; Dk Adult; 1992 
1.1 x 8.4 x 5.9 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Covell, Charles V. Moths Of Eastern North America
Connecticut Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Flexible covers. ; Soft; Easton Press; 1984; Fiftieth Anniversary Edition 
7.5" tall 
Price: 84.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dalton, Stephen Borne On The Wind The Extraordinary World of Insects in Flight
New York 0883490528 / 9780883490525 Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered and torn and is unpriced and unclipped. Former owner's inscription on ffep. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Reader's Digest Press; 1975 
11.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Emerton, James H. The Common Spiders Of The United States
0486202232 / 9780486202235 Good with no dust jacket; Cover is edge worn. Front cover creased down middle. Price blacked out. ; Soft; Dover; 1961 
8" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Frost, S. W. Insect Life & Insect Natural History
Good with no dust jacket; Green cover is edge worn and tanned on back cover. Front cover creasd at corners. Coffee stain on first page. ; Soft; Dover Publications, Inc. ; 1959; Second Revised Edition 
8.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gates, D. & L. Peter Insects In Kansas
Good+ with no dust jacket; Former owner name to front cover. Some wear and fading to cover. Former owner's name on title page. Binding cocked. ; Soft; Kansas State University; 1962; Revised Edition 
9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Goodden, Robert Butterflies
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust Jacket tattered at edges. ; Hardcover; Chartwell Books, Inc. ; 1988 
11.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Grout, Roy A. (editor) The Hive And The Honey Bee
Illinois Good; Name stamped on FFEP. Boards edge worn and stained. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Dadant & Sons; 1970; Revised Edition 
9.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Headstrom, Richard The Beetles Of America
049801469x / 9780498014697 Very Good- with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Boards have edge wear. Top of spine torn 1/4". ; Hardcover; A. S. Barnes and Co. ; 1977 
10.25" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hegner, Robert William Big Fleas Have Little Fleas; Or, Who's Who Among The Protozoa
Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Boards edgeworn. Front free endpaper has been torn out and front hinge broken. ; Hardcover; The Williams & Wilkins company; 1938 
10.25" tall; 285 pages 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hull, Frank M. Bee Flies Of The World The Genera of the Family Bombyliidae
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear, rubbing, and abrasion to dustjacket. ; Hardcover; Smithsonian Books; 1973 
12" tall 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hutchins, Ross Insects
New Jersey 0134674642 / 9780134674643 Good in Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and price clipped. Boards edge worn. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Prentice Hall; 1969 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hutchins, Ross E. Insects
New Jersey Good with no dust jacket; Former owner name on front free endpaper. Cover is edge worn and rubbed. Corners bent. ; Soft; Prentice Hall; 1966 
8" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Huxley, Julian (introduction) Beauty of Butterflies 12 Colour Plates from Nature
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered at edges and stained. Former owner's name on ffep. Endpapers yellowed. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Iris Books; 1945 
11.25" tall 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Johnson, Warren T. & Howard H. Lyon Insects That Feed on Trees and Shrubs An Illustrated Practical Guide
080140956X / 9780801409561 Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered at edges and sun-faded. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Cornell University Press; 1979 
12.5" tall; 464 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lewis, H. L. Butterflies of the World
0695804340 / 9780695804343 Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered, torn, yellowed, and price clipped. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Follett Publishing Company; 1973 
12" tall; 312 pages 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lochhead, William Class Book Of Economic Entomology With Special Reference to the Economic Insects of the Northern United States and Canada
Fair with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Former owner's writings and stamps on front endpapers. Boards edge worn and stained. Corners bumped. Spine ends worn. Endpapers yellowed and foxed. Front hinge cracked at top 1". ; Hardcover; P. Blakiston, Son & Company; 1919 
7.75" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Michener, Charles D. and Mary H. Michener American Social Insects A Book about Bees, Ants, Wasps, and Termites
New York Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges. Boards edge worn. Endpapers yellowed. ; Hardcover; D. Van Nostrand Company; 1951; First Edition 
8" - 9" tall; 267 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie