Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Animals- Cats

Animals- Cats

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Miaou, The Cat In Pictures
Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered around edges, price clipped, and edge worn. Boards edge worn. ; Hardcover; AVALON PRESS; 1952 
5.75" tall 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ashford, Alison & Grace Pond Rex, Abyssinian And Turkish Cats
0707100836 / 9780707100838 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is sun-faded at spine and price-clipped. Book has corners bumped. Publisher is Arco. ; Hardcover; Arco Publishing Company; 1974 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beadle, Muriel The Cat A Complete Authoritative Compendium of Information about Domestic Cats
New York 0671251902 / 9780671251901 Good; Cover is edge worn. Corners bent. Remainder mark bottom edge. ; Soft; Simon & Schuster; 1977 
9.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brown, Philip The Cat That Came In From The Cold The True Story of a Cat That Learned to Obey Commands
0684159090 / 9780684159096 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. Duistjacket has edgewear. ; Hardcover; Scribner; 1978; First American Edition 
8.75" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buddicom, Jacintha Cat Poems
0856320668 / 9780856320668 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Author's inscription on flyleaf. Dustjacket is edgeworn. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Leslie Frewin of London; 1973 Signed by Author
8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Byrne, Robert & Teressa Skelton Cat Scan
0689113900 / 9780689113901 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Stated first edition. Dustjacket edge worn. ; Hardcover; Atheneum; 1983; First Edition Illustrated by Missy Dizick 
0.9 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 195 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chandoha, Walter The Literary Cat
0397012136 / 9780397012138 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust jacket price clipped. ; Hardcover; Lippincott; 1977; First Edition 
10.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Clarke, Frances Of Cats And Men
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket stained and price-clipped. Corners bumped on book. ; Hardcover; Macmillan; 1957; First Edition 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Daniels, Mary Cat Astrology
New York 0688030246 / 9780688030247 Good; Writing and book plate on ffep. Part of dustjacket flap pasted to ffep. ; Hardcover; William Morrow; 1976 
8.25" square 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dunnill, Mary The Siamese Cat Owner's Encyclopedia
Very Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered at edges and price-clipped on both corners of front end flap. ; Hardcover; Howell Book House; 1974 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eustace, May The Royal Cat Of Siam
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket lightly edgeworn and price-clipped. ; Hardcover; Pelham Books; 1968 
8" tall 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gallico, Paul Honorable Cat
New York Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered, torn, price clipped, and slightly smaller than book. Boards edge worn. Corners bumped. Former owner's inscription on ffep. ; Hardcover; Crown; 1972 
10.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gallico, Paul Honorable Cat
New York Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Corners bumped. Boards edge worn. ; Hardcover; Crown; 1975 
10.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gettings, Fred The Secret Lore Of The Cat
0818405104 / 9780818405105 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Carol Publishing Group; 1989 
10" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gurney, Eric How To Live With A Calculating Cat
New Jersey 0584105177 / 9780584105179 Fair; Boards extremely edge worn. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Prentice Hall; 1963 
10" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hohoff, Tay Cats And Other People
0385022956 / 9780385022958 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is price-clipped. ; Hardcover; Doubleday & Co. , Inc. ; 1973; First Edition 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Howey, M. Oldfield The Cat In Magic
London 1858910528 / 9781858910529 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust Jacket is edgeworn.; Hardcover; Bracken Books; 1993 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Howey, M. Oldfield The Cat In Magic
London 1858910528 / 9781858910529 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Dust Jacket is edgeworn.; Hardcover; Bracken Books; 1993 
9.5" tall 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Japussy, Waldo The Tao Of Meow
Columbus, Ohio 0898048001 / 9780898048001 Very Good-; Soft; Enthea Press; 1990 
10.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Klinger, Anita and Lori Harding The Way Of The Ab A Way of Living
0963514709 / 9780963514707 Good; Cover is edge worn and tattered at top of spine. Corners bent. ; Soft; Marshall Graphics and Lori Harding Graphic Art. ; 1992; First Edition 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie