Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Animals- Horses

Animals- Horses

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1988-89 Welsh Pony And Cob Yearbook
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Boards are edgeworn. ; Hardcover; Welsh Pony & Cob Society of America, Inc. ; 1989; Twentieth Edition 
9.5" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Stud Farm Diary
The Blood-Horse 1936 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Reprinted from the Blood Horse, December, 1936. Cover is edgeworn. Spine edges worn and ends chipped. ; 6" tall 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arabs And What They Can Do
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Stapled wraps; International Arabian Horse Association; N.D. 
8.5" tall; 30 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Best Of Blazer
Very Good with no dust jacket; Periodical type publication. Edge wear to cover. ; Soft; Trail Blazer Publications; 1987; First Edition 
10.75" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Daily Racing Form Chart Book January, 1966 Vol. 71 No. 1
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edge wear to boards. ; Hardcover; Triangle Publications, Inc. ; 1966 
9.25" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Encyclopedia of the Horse
0517224038 / 9780517224038 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dust Jacket is Very Good -. Binding cocked. ; Hardcover; Crescent Books; 1987 
12" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hengste Arabisches Vollblut Shagya Umd Araber Anglo-Araber
Germany Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Slight edgewear to dustjacket and boards. Book is written in german with portions in english. ; Hardcover; Centauren-Verlag; 1984 
12" tall 
Price: 62.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hoofprints of the Century
Fair with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Boards and spine very worn. Back hinge broken. Front hinge weak. Oil Stains to endpapers, especially back endpapers and pages previous. Oil stains on first few pages. Front free endpaper is clipped. ; Hardcover; The Thoroughbred Record; 1975 
12.25" tall 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Morgan Horse Show Yearbook 1974 Volume I Photographs and Show Results of Many of the Major Horse Shows of 1974
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Logan Publishing Co. ; 1975 
11.25" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Morgan Horse Show Yearbook 1976 Volume III Photographs and Show Results of Many of the Major Horse Shows of 1976
Very Good with no dust jacket; Front endpapers soiled. ; Hardcover; Logan Publishing Co. ; 1977 
11.25" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pacific Coast Horse Show Yearbook 1977 Volume 1
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Logan Publishing Co. ; 1977 
11.25" tall; 103 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Pony Club Annual
Fair in Fair dust jacket; No. 6. Dustjacket is tattered, torn and sunfaded. Boards edgeworn. Binding cocked. Corners bumped. Endpapers yellowed. ; Hardcover; Naldrett; 1955 
9" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ainslee, Tom & Tom Ainslie The Body Language of Horses Revealing the Nature of Equine Needs, Wishes and Emotions and How Horses Communicate Them - For Owners, Breeders, Trainers, Riders and All Other Horse Lovers - Including Handicappers
0688036201 / 9780688036201 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Very Good condition. ; Hardcover; William Morrow; 1980 
0.77 x 9.51 x 6.24 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Guide To Harness Racing The First Encyclopedia of Standardbred Handicapping
0671270656 / 9780671270650 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered at edges, tanned, and price-clipped. Inscription from previous owner inked on FFEP. Endpapers yellowed. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; 1970 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ainslie, Tom Theory And Practice Of Handicapping For Advanced and Intermediate Students of Horse Racing
Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered , torn and taped, and price clipped. Remainder mark bottom edge. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Trident,; 1970 
11.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Akers, Dwight Drivers Up The Story of American Harness Racing
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered, torn, and price clipped. Boards edgeworn, lightly soiled. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; G.P. Putnam's sons; 1938 
9.5" tall; 367 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alexander, David A Sound Of Horses The World of Racing from Eclipse to Kelso its Origins it Past History its Present Condition
Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and price clipped. Former owner's inscription on ffep. Stain to top edge and to the top of pages 72-132. Boards edgeworn. ; Hardcover; Bobbs-Merrill Inc. ; 1966 
9.25" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Amaral, Anthony Mustang Life and Legends of Nevada's Wild Horses
Reno 087417046x / 9780874170467 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is edgeworn. Corners bumped; Hardcover; University of Nevada Press; 1978 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Amaral, Anthony A Comanche The Horse That Survived the Custer Massacre
Fair in Good+ dust jacket; Dust Jacket "Good +" condition. Ex-library with all usual library markings; Hardcover; Westernlore Press; 1961 
8" - 9" tall; 86 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ammann, Edited By Max E. L'annee Hippique 1987-1988 The International Equestrian Year 1987-1988 /
Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Henk Bruger; 1988 
14" tall 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie