Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Animals- Big Cats

Animals- Big Cats

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adamson, Joy Born Free A Lioness of Two Worlds
New York 039474635X / 9780394746357 Very Good-; Cover edge worn and sunned. Corners sligltly curled. ; Soft; Pantheon; 1987 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adamson, Joy Forever Free The Final Volume of the Most Beloved Animal Story of Our Time
New York Good in Fair dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered, torn, missing pieces, and price cliipped. Boards edge worn. Corners bumped. Stated First American Edition. ; Hardcover; Harcourt Brace; 1963; First American Edition 
9.75" tall 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adamson, Joy Living Free The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs
Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered, torn, and price clipped. Boards edge worn and water stained. Corners bumped. Former owner's address label on back endpaper. Pages clean. ; Hardcover; Harcourt Brace; 1961 
9.75" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson, Kenneth The Black Panther Of Sivanipalli And Other Adventures of the Indian Jungle
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is edge worn and has price blacked out. Foxing to top edge. ; Hardcover; Rand Mcnally; 1960 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Clapham, Marcus Big Cats
1853269638 / 9781853269639 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Dust Jacket in Near Fine condition. ; Hardcover; Wordsworth Editions Ltd; 1991 Illustrated by Joesph Wolf 
Natural History Museum Collection; 14.5" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Corbett, Jim Man-eaters of Kumaon
0922724377 / 9780922724376 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. #934 of 1500 copies. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Hardcover; Culler Publishing; 1990 Illustrated by Joseph Byrne 
Jim Corbett Collection; 10.25" tall; 233 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hillard, Darla Vanishing Tracks Four Years Among the Snow Leopards of Nepal
0688100058 / 9780688100056 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Soft; Arbor House Pub Co; 1989; First Edition 
9" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lesberg, Sandy Pictorial Africa - the Book of Lions
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket edgeworn and price clipped. ; Hardcover; Haddington House; 1975 
12.25" tall 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rabinowitz, Alan Chasing The Dragon's Tail The Struggle to Save Thailand's Wild Cats
0385415176 / 9780385415170 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket has edge wear. ; Hardcover; Doubleday; 1991 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Schaller, George B. The Serengeti Lion A Study of Predator-Prey Relations
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and price clipped. ; Hardcover; Univ. of Chicago Press; 1972 
10" tall; 493 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Seidensticker, John & Susan Lumpkin Great Cats Majestic Creatures of the Wild
0878579656 / 9780878579655 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket edgeworn, corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Rodale Pr; 1991 Illustrated by Frank Knight 
0.75 x 12.5 x 9.75 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Singh, Arjan Tiger Haven
0060139161 / 9780060139162 Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered and has sticker over price. Boards edge worn. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Harper & Row; 1973; First US Edition 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie