Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Countries- European

Countries- European

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bloom, Herbert I. The Economic Activities Of The Jews Of Amsterdam In the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
0804606463 / 9780804606462 Very Good- with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Slight warp to book. Otherwise tight and clean. Boards slightly scoffed. ; Hardcover; Kennikat Press; 1969 
9.25" tall 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Daisy Hilse Dwyer Images And Self-images Male and Female in Morocco
0231043031 / 9780231043038 Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover edge worn and sunned. ; Soft; Columbia University Press -; 1978 
8" tall 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fontaine, Laurence History Of Pedlars In Europe
0822317869 / 9780822317869 Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Duke University Press; 1996 
8" tall 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ingraham, Barton L. Political Crime in Europe A Comparative Study of France, Germany, and England
0520035623 / 9780520035621 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket is tattered at edges. ; Hardcover; University of California Press; 1979 
9.25" tall; 448 pages 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jones, Sydney R. Old Houses in Holland
Very Good with no dust jacket; Soft; Studio Editions; 1986 
11" tall 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mikes, George, edited by Raffael Ganz George Mikes Introduces Switzerland
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket is slightly tattered at edges. Signed by author on title page. ; Hardcover; Andre Deutsch; 1977 Signed by Author
9.5" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Morton, Frederic A Nervous Splendor Vienna 1888/1889
London 0297777696 / 9780297777694 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Book club edition. Dustjacket is tattered at edges. ; Hardcover; Weidenfeld & Nicholson; 1979 
9.5" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MOTLEY, JOHN LOTHROP The Rise Of The Dutch Republic Three Volumes
Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; Harper & brothers publishers; 1883 
8" tall 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mulder, Anne Doedens En Liek Een Spoor Van Verandering Nederland En 150 Jaar Spoorwegen
9024646626 / 9789024646623 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Text entirely in Dutch. Top front corner severely bumped. ; Soft; Bosch & Keuning; 1989 
11.5" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Pflaum, Rosalynd By Influence & Desire The True Story of Three Extraordinary Women--The Grand Dutchess of Courtland and Her Daughters
New York 0871314290 / 9780871314291 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket is edge worn, tanned, and sunned. ; Hardcover; M. Evans & Company; 1984 
9.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Prins, Gwyn (editor) Spring In Winter The 1989 Revolutions
New York 0719034442 / 9780719034442 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Dustjacket tattered. ; Hardcover; Manchester University Press; 1990 
8" - 9" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rex, John & Daniele Joly; Wilpert, Czarina Immigrant Associations in Europe
0566054744 / 9780566054747 Good in Good dust jacket; PUblisher's review copy with copious stamping. Corners bumped. Dustjacket taped, soiled, and edgeworn. ; Hardcover; Gower Publishing Company; 1987 
Studies in European Migration, Vol 1; 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thomas, Donald Cardigan A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
New York Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Viking; 1974 
8vo; 369 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Vanda, Ladovic Zagreb 1900
Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Text entirely in Yugoslavian. ; Hardcover; Liber; 1974 
9.5" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 White, R. J. Europe In The Eighteenth Century
New York Good; Cover edge worn. Name on ffep. Binding cocked. ; Soft; St. Martin's Press; 1966 
8" - 9" tall; 300 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie