Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ancient Literature

Ancient Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adlington, William (translator) The Golden Asse Of Lucius Apuleius
Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. "Reprinted fromt the edition of 1639." No publisher or copyright date found. Illustrated by Martin Travers. Blue cloth boards edgeworn. Orange paste down with title on front board and spine. Spine paste down is torn at top edge and sunned. Corners bumped. First few pages tattered at bottom edge. ; Hardcover; N.D. Illustrated by Martin Travers 
8" tall 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aristophanes The Eleven Comedies Two Volumes in One
Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Complete and unabridged. Two volumes in one. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered and price clipped. Corners bumped. ; Hardcover; Tudor Publishing Company; 1936 
8.75" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Borroff, Marie Sir Gawain And The Green Knight Patience, Pearl: Verse Translations
0393976580 / 9780393976588 Very Good- with no dust jacket; Back cover creased down middle. ; Soft; Norton; 2000 
8.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brault, Gerard J. The Song Of Roland An Analytical Edition. Vol. II Oxford Text and English Translation.
0271005165 / 9780271005164 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Complete subtitle: "An Analytical Edition. Vol. II Oxford text and English Translation." Dustjacket is tattered at edges. ; Hardcover; Pennsylvania State University Press; 1978 
9.5" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Darrah, John The Real Camelot Paganism and the Arthurian Romances
0500012504 / 9780500012505 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket has price blacked out. ; Hardcover; Thames and Hudson; 1981 
8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lucretius Of The Nature Of Things Everyman's Library)
Very Good- with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Edge wear to boards and corners. ; Hardcover; E. P. Dutton & Company; 1950 
7.25" tall; 300 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miletich, John S. The Bugarstica A Bilingual Anthology of the Earliest Extant South Slavic Folk Narrative Song
0252017110 / 9780252017117 Very Good with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. ; Hardcover; University of Illinois Press; 1990 
9.5" tall 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ogilvy, J. D. A. & Donald C. Baker Reading Beowulf Introduction to the Poem, its Background and its Style
Norman 0806118482 / 9780806118482 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and top edge. Some underlining and writing in text. Dustjacket tattered at edges. ; Hardcover; University of Oklahoma; 1983; First Edition 
8.5" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Taylor, Thomas The Fable Of Cupid And Psyche
Los Angeles, California, U. S. A. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Mylar protected dustjacket. Light Edge wear to boards. ; Hardcover; Philosophical Research Society; 1977; Limited Edition 
9.5" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie