Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Watts, Alan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Watts, Alan Beyond Theology The Art of Godship
Pantheon Books 1964 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket is rubbed/curled on edges and yellowed. Small stains on front and back boards. Pages clean and binding tight. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Watts, Alan Cloud-hidden, Whereabouts Unknown A Mountain Journal
Pantheon Books 1973 0394482530 / 9780394482538 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Boards edge worn and sunned. Corners bumped. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 179 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Watts, Alan Does It Matter? Essays on Man's Relationship to Materiality
Pantheon Books 1970 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket is edgeworn. Boards edgeworn. Wax pencil stain on ffep. ; 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Watts, Alan Wilson Easter Its Story and Meaning
Abelard-Schuman 1959 Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library with all usual library markings. Front free endpaper has been torn out. Some pages soiled. ; 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Watts, Alan Erotic Spirituality The Vision of Konarak
Collier Books 1974 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Eliot Elisofon 
Cover has edgewear. ; 11" tall; 125 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Watts, Alan In My Own Way An Autobiography, 1915-1965
Pantheon Books 1972 0394469119 / 9780394469119 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Author's inscription and stamp on ffep, "To Ruth and Henry, with love from its author, Alan," followed his handwritten Chinese characters and stamp. Mylar protected dustjacket is edgeworn, price clipped, and sun-faded on spine. Stated first edition with print code from 9-2. ; 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Watts, Alan Instant Weather Forcasting
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ price clipped and edgeworn. ; Oblong 16mo; 24 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Watts, Alan Instant Wind Forecasting
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1975 0396071872 / 9780396071877 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ price clipped, taped and edgeworn. Previous owner's stamp on FFEP. Light foxing up to page 13.; Oblong 4to 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Watts, Alan W. Myth And Ritual In Christianity
Thames and Hudson 1954 Second Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Front board is faded and soiled. Corners bumped. Edgewear. Binding tight. ; 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Watts, Alan W. Nature, Man, and Woman.
Pantheon 1958 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket is tattered at edges and stained. Boards edgeworn, former owner's writing in text. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Watts, Alan Om, Creative Meditations
Celestial Arts 1980 0890872570 / 9780890872574 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's name on front free endpaper. ; 8.5" tall; 169 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Watts, Alan Om, Creative Meditations
Celestial Arts 1980 0890872570 / 9780890872574 First Printing Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Not as pictured. Black softcover with photograph. Cover has wear. ; 0.77 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 169 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Watts, Alan W. Out Of The Trap
Indiana Self Published 1985 0897081471 / 9780897081474 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Watts, Alan W.; Long, Charles H.; Henderson, Joseph L.; Oakes, Maud Patterns of Myth (Three-Volume Set) Alpha - The Wisdom of the Serpent - The Two Hands of God
George Braziller 1963 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket spines on all three volumes discoloured and all have edgewear. Binding tight, pages clean. Light staining on page in "The Two Hands of God," volume. In edgeworn and soiled slipcase. Stated first printing in all three volumes. ; 4 x 8.5 x 6 Inches 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Watts, Alan Philosophical Fantasies
Celestial Arts 1975 0912310898 / 9780912310893 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cover is edge worn. Spine sunned. First page missing. ; 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Watts, Alan Still The Mind An Introduction to Meditation
California New World Library 2000 1577311175 / 9781577311171 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Watts, Alan W. The Art of Contemplation
Pantheon 1973 0394709632 / 9780394709635 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cover is yellowed and stained. ; 11" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Watts, Alan The Book On the Taboo Against Knowing Who You Are
New York Pantheon 1966 Third Printing Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket 
NOT first edition. Dustjacket is tattered, torn, missing small pieces, stained, and tanned. Stains on boards. Newsprint stains on front endpapers. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 8" - 9" tall; 146 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Watts, Alan The Essence Of Alan Watts
Celestial Arts 1977 0890872104 / 9780890872109 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spine sun-faded. Some writing inked on title page. Some writing penciled in text. ; 8.5" tall 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Watts, Alan The Joyous Cosmology
Vintage Books 1970 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Worn cover, warped pages. ; 8" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@leonsbookstore.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com