Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Nevins, Allan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nevins, Allan Emergence Of Lincoln Douglas, Buchanan, and Party Chaos 1857-1859
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 0684104156 / 9780684104157 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket tattered, rubbed, and price clipped. Corners bumped. Former owner's address label on ffep. ; Volume one. ; 9.25" tall; 472 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Nevins, Allan Hamilton Fish The Inner History Of The Grant Administration
New York Frederick Ungar Publishing 1957 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Price clipped, edgewear to dustjacket. ; Two volumes. ; 8vo; 932 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nevins, Allan Ordeal Of The Union A House Dividing 1852-1857. Vol. II
Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket tattered, rubbed, sunned, and price clipped. Not ex-library. Corners bumped. ; Volume two. ; 9.25" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nevins, Allan Ordeal Of The Union Volume 1 Fruits of Manifest Destiny 1847-1852; Volume II: a House Dividing 1852-1857
Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Mylar protected dustjackets tattered at edges and price clipped. Volume II has foxing on endpapers and some pages and musty odor. Corners bumped. Not first edition. ; Volume one. ; 9.25" tall 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nevins, Allan Ordeal Of The Union. Volume 1 Fruits Of Manifest Destiny 1847-1852
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Volume one. ; 9.25" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nevins, Allan The Emergence Of Lincoln Vol. II. Prologue to CIVIL War 1859-1861
Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 0684104164 / 9780684104164 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket tattered and torn. ; Volume two. ; 9.25" tall 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cooper, James Fenimore; Nevins, Allan & Reginald Marsh The Leatherstocking Saga Being Those Parts of the Deerslayer, the Last of the Mohicans, the Pathfinder, the Pioneers, and the Prairie Which Specially Pertain to Natty Bumppo or Hawkeye
Pantheon Books 1954 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner's inscription on ffep. Book Is in slip case that has edge wear. ; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 833 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nevins, Allan The War For The Union The Organized War to Victory 1864-1865. Vol. IV
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket tattered, torn, rubbed, and price clipped. Corners bumped. ; 9.25" tall; 448 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nevins, Allan The War For The Union War Becomes Revolution 1862-1863
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1960 068410427X / 9780684104270 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Mylar protected dustjacket ( reddish-brown and off-color white) is tattered, rubbed, and price clipped. Book plate on ffep. Boards edge worn, corners bumped. ; Volume II. ; 9.5" tall 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nevins, Allan The War For The Union. Vol. 1 The Improvised War 1861-1862
New York Charles Scribner's Sons Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Water damage to dustjacket and pages. Pages rippled but all readable. ; 9.25" tall; 436 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Nevins, Allan (editor) Times Of Trail Great Crises in the American Past
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket is tattered, torn, and price clipped. ; 9.5" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nevins, Allan War For The Union - The Organized War 1863-1864
Konecky & Konecky 1984 1568522983 / 9781568522982 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
; 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com