Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Davis, William C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Davis, William C. Battlefields of the Civil War
Smithmark Publishers 1991 083170702X / 9780831707026 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket is tattered at edges. Back corner bumped. Slight edgewear to boards. ; 13.25" tall; A must for any Civil War library. Recounts the stories of thirteen of some of the most important battles of the war, from First Manassas in July 1861 to the Battle of Nashville in 1864. Full-color double-page maps show the reader each move of the opposing forces. No effort has been spared to include rare war era photographs and color photos of rare artifacts. Engagingly written by William C. Davis, the author of more than thirty books on the American Civil War. Writes professor James M. McPherson, "The most readable, authoritative, and beautifully designed illustrated history of the American Civil War." Also in the series: Commanders and Fighting Men. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Davis, William C. Commanders of the Civil War
Gallery Books 1990 0831715057 / 9780831715052 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
13.25" tall 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Davis, William C. (editor) Diary Of A Confederate Soldier John S. Jackson of the Orphan Brigade
University of South Carolina Press 1990 0872496953 / 9780872496958 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Book club edition. Dustjacket tattered and torn. Top corner bumped on boards and some pages. ; 9.5" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Davis, William C. Editior and National Historical Society Image Of War, 1861-1865 Six Volumes
New York Doubleday 1981 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
All six volues dustjackets are tattered, rubbed and have a mylar protective cover. Varying degrees of edgewear to boards. ; Complete in six volumes. ; 11.25" tall 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Davis, William C. (editor) Shadows Of The Storm Volume One of the Image of War 1861-1865
New York Doubleday 1981 0385154666 / 9780385154666 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ tattered at edges. ; 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Davis, William C. The Battle Of New Market
New York Doubleday 1975 Book club edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club edition. Dustjacket edge worn and slightly smaller than book. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Davis, William C. & Bell I. Wiley The Civil War Times Illustrated Photographic History of the Civil War, Volume I Fort Sumter to Gettysburg. (The Compact Edition)
Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers 1998 1579120121 / 9781579120122 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket rubbed on edges. ; The Civil War , Vol 1; 2.5 x 7.25 x 5.5 Inches; 1376 pages; Written and compiled by the nation's leading authorities on the war between the states, these books contain nearly 4,000 photographs, many published only in these volumes--now reformatted to a compact and convenient new 5" X 61/2" trim size. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Davis, William C. & Bell I. Wiley The Civil War Times Illustrated Photographic History of the Civil War, Volume II Vicksburg to Appomattox
Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers 1998 157912013X / 9781579120139 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edgewear to dustjacket and boards. The Compact Edition. ; The Civil War , No 2; 2.83 x 7 x 5.38 Inches; 1376 pages; Written and compiled by the nation's leading authorities on the war between the states, these books contain nearly 4,000 photographs, many published only in these volumes--now reformatted to a compact and convenient new 5" X 61/2" trim size.

 
Price: 26.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Davis, William C. The Commanders Of The Civil War An Account of the Lives of the Commissioned Officers During America's War of Secession (Rebels & Yankees Series)
Smithmark 1989 0765198371 / 9780765198372 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket tattered at edges and soiled. ; 13.25" tal 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Davis, William C. (editor) The Embattled Confederacy Volume Three. the Image of War: 1861-1865
New York Doubleday 1982 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book club edition. Dustjacket is tattered. Boards edge worn. Corners bumped. ; Volume three only. ; 11.25" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Davis, William C. & Bell I. Wiley The Guns of '62 The Image of War, 1861-1865, Vol. 2
Doubleday 1982 0385154674 / 9780385154673 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket tattered at edges and price clipped. Corners bumped. ; Images of War; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 460 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie