Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hubbard, Elbert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hubbard, Elbert A Message To Garcia
Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1924 Authorised Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Boards edge worn. Corners bumped. Stain on side edge. ; 7.5" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hubbard, Elbert Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book
New York Wm H. Wise & Company 1923 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Mylar protected dust jaclet is tattered, tanned, missing small pieces and price clipped. Corners bumped. Boards edge worn. Endpapers yellowed. Small dent on back board. ; 9" tall; 225 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hubbard, Elbert Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book
New York Wm H. Wise & Company 1923 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Former owner inscription on flyleaf. Corners bumped and frayed. Spine ends frayed. Endpapers yellowed. Stain on bottom edge. Small dent on back board. ; Red cloth binding. ; 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of American Authors
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1901 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Corners bumped, 2 small ink stains on back board. Previous owners inscription on flyleaf and opposite page stained. Bookplate on ffep. ; Binding is Gilt lettering on Blue cloth; 7" tall 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of American Statesmen
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1900 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's writing on flyleaf and bookplate on back of title page picture. Flyleaf page loose. Boards edge worn. Corners bumped. Binding slightly cocked. Gilt lettering bright. ; Binding is Gilt lettering on Blue cloth; 7" tall 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of Eminent Artists Raphael, Leonardo Da Vinci, Botticelli, Thorwaldsen, Gainsborough, Velasquez, Correggio, Bellini, Corot, Cellini, Whistler
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1907 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Beige and blue boards edgeworn, stained, and soiled. Foxing to edges and endpapers. ; 8.25" tall 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys To The Homes Of Eminent Artists Thorwaldsen
Aurora, New York Roycrofters 1902 Leather Poor with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Limited to 940 copies of which this is #47, signed by Elbert Hubbard. Leather cover is worn, faded and disintergrating around edges. Text almost completely detached from leather covers. Former owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; 8" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie