Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Farley, Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Farley, Walter Black Stallion's Courage
Random House 1956 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Board edges stained by black sticky tape. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Farley, Walter Man o' War
Random House 1962 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Angie Draper 
Dustjacket is tattered. Boards edgeworn. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; 9.25" tall; 327 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Farley, Walter Son of the Black Stallion
Random House 1947 0965476049 / 9780965476041 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Milton Menasco 
Dusjtacket is lightly tattered at edges, sun-faded and price clipped. Former owner's bookplate on dedication page and sticker on ffep. ; 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion and Flame
Random House 1960 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket edgeworn. Stains on top edge and bottom of ffep. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion and Satan
Random House, New York 1949 Twelfth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket edgeworn. Spots on top edge. Small stain on bottom edges of first few pages. Former owner's sticker on ffep. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion and the Girl
Random House 1971 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Angie Draper 
Boards edgeworn. Former owner's bookplate on half title page and dedication page. Corners lightly bumped. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Challenged
Random House 1964 Hardcover Poor in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Angie Draper 
Back hinge is broken and back board completely separated from book. Pages are tight. Dustajcket tattered at edges. Boards edgeworn. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Mystery
Random House 1957 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket is tattered and torn. Boards edgeworn. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Farley, Walter; Eldridge, Harold The Black Stallion Returns
Random House 1945 0965476030 / 9780965476034 Twenty-Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket is crinkled and tattered at edges. Top edge and boards slightly stained. ; The Black Stallion Series, Volume 2; 0.9 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 229 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Revolts
Random House 1953 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Publisher is Random House. Boards stained by black sticky tape on edges. Some slight staining to top edge and bottom edge. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion's Filly
Random House 1952 First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Milton Menasco 
Stated first printing. Orange dustjacket with racing horse is tattered, torn, sunned on spine, and price clipped. Binding slightly cocked. Bottom corners bumped. ; 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 309 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Farley, Walter The Black's Stallion's Ghost
Random House 1969 0394806182 / 9780394806181 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Angie Draper 
Black dustjacket with a black horse and a white horse is tattered at edges. Former owner's bookplate on half title page, name and sticker on ffep. ; 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Farley, Walter The Horse-Tamer
Random House 1958 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by James Schucker 
Stated first printing. Dustjacket edgeworn. Pages age-yellowed. ; 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 62.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Farley, Walter The Island Stallion
Random House 1948 Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Boards and endpapers stained by black tape. Front free endpaper has very small piece missing on top edge. Stainis on top edge. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Farley, Walter The Island Stallion Races Flame Leaves His Island Home with Steve Duncan and Races the World's Fastest Horses!
Random House 1955 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Boards have black sticky tape on bottom edges. Former owner's sticker on FFEP. Light edge wear to dustjacket . ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Farley, Walter The Island Stallion's Fury
Random House 1951 First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Stated first printing. Dustjacket tattered, torn, repaired with tape, and price clipped. Boards edge worn, slightly stained. Corners frayed. ; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Farley, Walter Walter Farley's How to Stay Out of Trouble With Your Horse Some Basic Safety Rules to Help You Enjoy Riding
Doubleday 1981 0385154801 / 9780385154802 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Stated first edition. Dustjacket tattered at edges. Bookplate on ffep. Sticker on back of dustjacket. ; 8" - 9" tall; 65 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie