Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Gleason, James Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gleason, James Henry Beloved Sister The Letters of James Henry Gleason, 1841-1859, from Alta California and the Sandwich Islands, with a Brief Account of His Voyage in 1841 Via Cape Horn to Oahu and California
A. H. Clark Co 1978 0870621262 / 9780870621260 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket is tattered and torn. ; 9.5" tall; 226 pages 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Glasgow, Edward James & William Henry Glasgow; Gardner, Mark L. Brothers on the Santa Fe and Chihuahua Trails Edward James Glasgow and William Henry Glasgow 1846-1848
Univ Pr of Colorado 1993 0870812912 / 9780870812910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Former owner's writing on front free end paper. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 229 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Garland, Henry James Henry Francis Lyte And The Story Of "Abide With Me"
Manchester Torch Publishing Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket tattered and torn. Former owner's inscription on ffep. Stated first edition. Boards edgeworn, corners bumped. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stillson, Leonard Henry, editor-In-Chief, and William James Hughan, European editor History of the Ancient and Honorable Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons and Concordant Orders
Fraternity Publishing 1891 Edition De Luxe Leather Good with no dust jacket 
Edition De Luxe, limited to 1000 copies, of which this one is #521. Leather is rubbed on edges and on raised bands on spine. Former owner's name on flyleaf. Gilt edges are worn. Pages 78-120 are creased/dog-eared on top right corner. Binding tight. ; 10" tall 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James, Henry Portrait Of A Lady
Easton Press 1978 Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red leather with gilt decorations and edging. ; 8" tall 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 James, Henry The Ambassadors
The Heritage Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Leslie Saalburg 
In very good slipcase. ; 10.5" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James, Henry; The Portrait of a Lady
Easton Press 1978 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Colleen Browning 
The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written; 10.5" tall; 516 pages 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Duveen, James Henry The Rise Of The House Of Duveen
Longmans. Green, & Co. 1957 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and price clipped. Foxing to endpapers and edges. ; 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 James, Henry The Turn of the Screw
The Easton Press 1977 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mariette Lydis 
Masterpieces of American Literature; 10.75" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James, Henry Turn Of The Screw
New York Modern Library 1957 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket price-clipped and slightly edgeworn. ; 8"-9" tall; 211 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie