Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Homer, A. Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Homer, A. Thomas Auburn And Placer County Crossroads of a Golden Era [
Windsor Publications 1988 0897812379 / 9780897812375 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Water damage to front board. Front board bumped on bottom. Price blacked out on dustjacket. ; 11.25" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kent, Homer A. Conquering Frontiers A History of the Brethren Church
Indiana BMH Books 1972 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Highlighting throughout book and previous owner's name on inside of front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hansen, Dr. Homer A. Dr. Homer A. Hansen
Self Published 1964 Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Walter Brigg 
Inscription on ffep, "To our good friend ...from the Hansons." Slight foxing on endpapers. ; 12.25" Tall; 64 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Flores, Angel & Homer Swander (editor) Franz Kafka Today
University of Wisconsin Press 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Haughey, Homer L. & Connie Kale Johnson Jack London Homes Album
Stocton, California Heritage 1987 First Edition Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Stapled wrap is edge worn. Limited Edition -3000-; 11." tall; 48 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Davenport, Homer My Quest of the Arabian Horse
Arabian Horse Club of America N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No date found for this reprint. ; 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wallin, Homer N. Vice Admiral Pearl Harbor Why, How, Fleet Salvage and Final Appraisal
Naval History Division 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Binding slightly cocked. Corners bumped. ; 10" tall 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Saint-Gaudens, Homer The American Artist And His Times
New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket is chipped at all edges. ; 8vo; 332 pages 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dickens, Homer The Films Of James Cagney
Citadel Press 1972 0806504129 / 9780806504124 Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Homer & Richmond Lattimore, (Trans. ) The Iliad Of Homer
University of Chicago Press 1962 0226469395 / 9780226469393 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Leonard Baskin 
First impression of this illustrated edition (so stated). Dustjacket tattered, tanned, and price clipped. Reddish cloth boards with illustrated paste-on drawing to front board. ; 11.25" tall; 525 pages 
Price: 87.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Homer, translated by Alexander Pope The Iliad of Homer in the English Verse Translation
The Easton Press 1979 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Flaxman 
Full leather boards with gilt lettering, decorations, and edges. ; Collector's Edition; 10.75" tall 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Homer, translated by Robert Fitzgerald The Odyssey
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hans Erni 
States first edition. Black cloth boards have light soiling and sun-fading around top edge. Former owner's writing on ffep. Gilt lettering and decoration bright. ; 9.5" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Homer The Odyssey
Easton Press 1978 Leather Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Flaxman 
Dark blue leather with gold decorations and edging. ; 9" tall 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Homer (translated by Alexander Pope) The Odyssey Of Homer
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1978 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Flaxman 
Some edge wear to leather boards. Endpapers faded. ; Blue leather with gilt decorations. ; 10.75" tall; 358 pages 
Price: 62.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Homer The Odyssey Of Homer
New York Modern Library N.D. Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Previous owner's bookplate on FFEP. Dustjacket is tattered, torn, and price clipped. No copyright date found. Circa 1950's. ; 7.25" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Casteel, Homer The Running Of The Bulls A Description of the Bullfight
London Faber & Faber 1954 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Previous owner's name scribbled out on FFEP. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered. ; 10" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com