Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lewis, Oscar & Carroll D. Hall Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lewis, Oscar & Carroll D. Hall Bonanza Inn America's First Luxury Hotel
Antler Books 1983 0914349007 / 9780914349006 1st Printing thus Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Previous owner's writing on FFEP. Mylar protected dustjacket price clipped and edge worn. Corner bumped. Stated first printing. ; 9" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lewis, Oscar California Heritage The Rich Cultural and Historical Heritage of California in Words and Pictures
Thomas Y. Crowell 1949 Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket 
Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered and in pieces. Boards edge worn. Corners bumped. Newspint stains on ffep. Musty odor to book. ; 10.25" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lewis, Oscar George Davidson Pioneer West Coast Scientist
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Mylar protected dustjacket is edgeworn, tanned, and rubbed. Boards edge worn. ; 9.25" tall; 146 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lewis, Oscar High Sierra Country
Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1955 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Shelf-worn. Corners bumped. Pencil markings in text. Musty odor to book. ; 8.75" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lewis, Oscar Sagebrush Casinos The Story of Legal Gambling in Nevada
Doubleday & Company 1953 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Boards have edge wear. Back top board bumped. ; 8.5" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lewis, Oscar San Francisco: Mission To Metropolis
California Howell-North Books 1966 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Mylar protected dustjacket tattered at edges, sunned on spine and price clipped. ; 9.75" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lewis, Oscar San Francisco: Mission To Metropolis
California Howell-North Books 1980 083107129X / 9780831071295 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and has closed tear on front. ; 9.5" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lewis, Oscar Sutter's Fort Gateway to the Gold Fields. the Story of Captain John A. Sutter's California Empire
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1966 Third Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Mylar protected dustjacket has edge wear and is price clipped. Musty odor to book. ; 9.25" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lewis, Oscar (editor) Territorial Enterprise The Life and Times of Virginia City
Lewis Osborne 1971 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Mylar protected plain white dustjacket is edge worn and soiled. Boards have edge wear. Musty odor to book. ; 10.5" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Byington, Lewis Francis & Oscar Lewis (editors) The History Of San Francisco Volume III
S. J. Clarke Publishing Co. 1931 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Corners bumped. Edgewear to boards. Front and back hinges strengthened on inside with cloth tape. Binding cocked. Musty odor to book. ; 10.75" tall 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lewis, Oscar The Sacramento River
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1970 0030816106 / 9780030816109 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Hampshire 
Mylar protected dustjacket edge worn, tanned around edges, and price clipped. Stated first edition. ; 9" tall; 89 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lewis, Oscar The War In The Far West 1861-1865
Doubleday & Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Foxing to endpapers. Black marker covering inked price on ffep. Mylar protected dustjacket is price-clipped and tattered. Musty odor to book. ; 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leonsbookstore@myemailcom.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com