Leon's Book Store

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Sarton, May Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sarton, May A Reckoning A Novel
W W Norton & Co Inc 1978 0393088286 / 9780393088281 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Mylar protected dustjacket is tanned on spine, stained, and price clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. Stated first edition 1-10. ; 1.25 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 254 pages 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sarton, May & Sherman, Susan Among The Usual Days
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1993 0393034518 / 9780393034516 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Former owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. ; 8vo; 289 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sarton, May Anger
W. W. Norton & Company 1982 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Odd former owner gift inscription to front free endpaper. Dustjacket is price-clipped. ; 8" tall 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sarton, May Crucial Conversations
Norton 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Edgewear to dustjacket. Light water damage. ; 8" tall 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sarton, May Encore A Journal of the Eightieth Year
W. W. Norton & Company 1993 0393035298 / 9780393035292 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is now in mylar protector. ; 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sarton, May; Marita Simpson; & Martha Wheelock May Sarton A Self Portrait
W. W. Norton & Company 1982 0393023400 / 9780393023404 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Edgewear and price-clipping to dustjacket. ; 7" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sarton, May Mrs. Stevens Hears The Mermaids Singing
W W Norton & Company 1965 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket edges tattered, torn, and price clipped. ; 8.5" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sarton, May Plant Dreaming Deep
W.W. Norton and Company 1968 Second Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Included with this book is a postcard inscribed, signed, and addressed by the author. The person to whom the postcard is addressed to has written her name on the title page. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and price clipped. Boards edgeworn. Former owner's pencil markings in text. ; 8.5" tall; 189 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sarton, May Sarton Selected An Anthology of the Jpurnals, Novels, and Poetry of May Sarton
W. W. Norton & Company 1991 0393029689 / 9780393029680 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is now in mylar protector. ; 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sarton, May The Lion And The Rose
Rinehart & Company 1948 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Foxing throughout, wear to cloth binding, faded at spine. ; 8" tall 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sarton, May The Magnificent Spinster A Novel
W W Norton & Co Inc 1985 039302220X / 9780393022209 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1.3 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sarton, May The Magnificent Sunset
Norton 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Binding is cocked, former owner markings to front free endpaper, dustjacket is price-clipped. ; 8" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sarton, May The Poet And The Donkey
Norton 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Edgewear to dustjacket. ; 8" tall 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@leonsbookstore.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com